Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
[…] 2. have, in the course of that employment, access to the information which would identify individuals who are the subjects of a research project entitled [title of project] are hereby authorized to protect the privacy of the individuals who are the subjects of that research by withholding their names and other identifying characteristics from all persons not connected with the conduct of that research, with the exceptions and limitations set forth below.

The purpose of this research project is to [brief description]

As provided in section 301(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 241(d)),

“Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.”

The following conditions apply to the protection provided under this certificate:

    1. (1) This certificate does not authorize the [name of organization and university] to refuse to reveal identifying information concerning research subjects if any of the following conditions exist: