Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
[…] Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals. (Public Health Service Act, § 301(d), 42 U.S.C. § 241(d), as added by Pub. L. No. 100- 607, § 163 (November 4, 1988)).

It extends to “biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research” an earlier authority (in section 303 of the Public Health Service Act) that was available only for “research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs.” The latter authority has been administered by the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration (ADAMHA) which grants the protection in the form of confidentiality certificates to researchers who request them.

Regulations will be developed for exercise of the new authority.